3.7 C
New York
Wednesday, December 8, 2021

MOBOs: Dave and Little Simz among nominations

ART GALLERY

Dave leads this year’s MOBOs nominations with five, as the awards show returns with its first live show since 2017.

Central Cee, a newcomer, comes in second with four nominations.

Arlo Parks, Ghetts, and Cleo Sol each have three, including Best Female Act and Album of the Year.

The awards, which have been honouring music of African descent since 1996, will be held on December 5 in Coventry.

Mahalia and Nines won two awards each at last year’s remote event, which was only streamed online.

Little Simz is up for Best Female Act, Best Hip Hop Act and Video of the Year for Woman

With four nominations, London rapper Central Cee is off to a good start at the MOBOs.

Commitment Issues won Best Male Act and Song of the Year.

Previous winners include Stormzy, who took home three awards in 2017, and Kano, who took home best album in 2016.

Krept & Konan, Nicola Adams, Skepta, Lenny Henry, Ms Dynamite, and Sam Smith have all been honoured in recent events.

On the MOBOs website, people can now vote for who they want to win.

Central Cee has four nominations

Cleo Sol, a soul singer, is nominated this year for Best R&B/Soul Act, Best Female Act, and Album of the Year for her latest album Mother.

The MOBOs will also present their first award for Best Drill Act at this year’s ceremony.

According to the organisers, they want to “recognise the cultural and urgent force that the genre has become in recent years.”

Headie One, Tion Wayne, Unknown T, Digga D, and M1llionz are among the nominees.

Arlo Parks is nominated for Best Newcomer, Best Female Act and Album of The Year for Collapsed In Sunbeams.

“The last 20 months have been extremely difficult for artists everywhere,” Kanya King CBE, the founder and CEO of MOBO Group, explains.

“As always, we see creatives rise up and adapt, even in the face of a global pandemic.”

When will it be on?

The ceremony will take place at Coventry Building Society Arena on Sunday, December 5th.

It will be live-streamed on YouTube, and a behind-the-scenes show with interviews and performances will air on BBC One.

The awards will also be broadcast on BBC Radio 1Xtra, with DJ Target’s weekday shows featuring performances and interviews with this year’s nominees and winners.

The nominees in full

Best Male Act

AJ Tracey

Central Cee

Dave

Ghetts

Headie One

Potter Payper

Best Female Act

Arlo Parks

Bree Runway

Cleo Sol

Little Simz

Shaybo

Tiana Major9

Album of the year

Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams

Celeste – Not Your Muse

Cleo Sol – Mother

Dave – We’re All Alone in this Together

Ghetts – Conflict of Interest

Headie One – Edna

Song of the year

A1 x J1 – Latest Trends

Central Cee – Commitment Issues

Dave featuring Stormzy – Clash

Enny featuring Amia Brave – Peng Black Girls

Pa Salieu featuring Backroad Gee – My Family

Tion Wayne and Russ Millions, Arrdee, Bugzy Malone, Buni, Darkoo, E1 (3×3), Fivio Forei & ZT (3X3) – Body (remix)

Best newcomer

Arlo Parks

Arrdee

Backroad Gee

Berwyn

Central Cee

Enny

Joy Crookes

Midas the Jagaban

PinkPantheress

Wes Nelson

Video of the year

Bree Runway – Hot Hot (Directed by Jocelyn Anquetil)

Fredo featuring Dave – Money Talks (Directed by Edem Wornoo)

Little Simz featuring Cleo Sol – Woman (Directed by Little Simz)

M1llionz – Lagga (Directed by Teeeezy C)

Pa Salieu Featuring Backroad Gee – My Family (Directed by Femi Ladi)

Slowthai featuring A$AP Rocky – Mazza (Directed by The Rest)

Best R&B/soul act

Bellah

Cleo Sol

Jorja Smith

Sault

Tiana Major9

WSTRN

Best grime act

Bugzy Malone

Chip

D Double E

Frisco

Ghetts

Skepta

Best hip-hop act

Dave

D-Block Europe

Fredo

Little Simz

Potter Payper

Slowthai

Best drill act

Central Cee

Digga D

Headie One

K Trap

Loski

M1llionz

Russ Millions

SR

Tion Wayne

Unknown T

Best international act

Doja Cat

Drake

Kanye West

Lil Nas X

Megan Thee Stallion

Polo G

Rema

Skillibeng

Wizkid

Young Stoner Life (Young Thug & Gunna)

Best performance in a TV show/film

Ashley Thomas as Henry in Them

Damson Idris as Franklin Saint in Snowfall

Daniel Kaluuya as Fred Hampton in Judas & the Black Messiah

Letitia Wright as Altheia Jones-LeCointe in Small Axe

Micheal Ward as Franklyn in Small Axe

Best media personality

Charlene White

Chunkz & Yung Filly

Harry Pinero

Henrie Kwushue

Julie Adenuga

Maya Jama

Mo Gilligan

Munya Chawawa

Nella Rose

Zeze Millz

Best gospel act

CalledOut Music

CeCe Winans

Guvna B

Kirk Franklin

Maverick City Music

S.O.

Best African music act

Ayra Starr

Burna Boy

CKay

Davido

King Promise

NSG

Rema

Tems

Tiwa Savage

Wizkid

Best reggae act

Lila Ike

Popcaan

Sean Paul

Shenseea

Skillibeng

Spice

Best jazz act

Alfa Mist

Blue Lab Beats

Emma-Jean Thackray

Jacob Collier

Nubiyan Twist

Sons of Kemet

Best producer

Gotcha

JAE5

Juls

M1OnTheBeat

P2J

TSB

SourceBBC
- Advertisement -

More articles

- Advertisement -

Latest article